Irregular exchange changes in New York City



This table can only be construcred by searching through subscriber lists to find entries with the specified exchange in the last issue that included it, then examining the entries for the same subscribers in the following directory. It is, therefore, not guaranteed to be complete, though all listings are likely to be correct unless actual directory entries for specific subscribers were in error (certainly possible, but unlikely). If you are in possession of information that would be useful for correction of this page, please e-mail corrections to me on those points.
In addition, I certainly want feedback on whether you like the format of this site and any suggestions you have for improving it. Please e-mail comments to me on those points.

In most cases, when an exchange was discontinued, the telephones in that exchange were carried over to a new exchange with the last 4 digits of their numbers unchanged. For example, EDgecombe 4-7238 became WAdsworth 6-7238. Certain changes, however were done irregularly. In those cases, the new number had no relationship to the old. For example, DRydock 4-1412 became GRamercy 5- 0323. This table lists the irregular changes. Note that many of those irregular changes seem to have been around 1931 or around 1939, although some were in other periods.

The new exchange names were obtained by the investigation of microfilms of the actual telephone books, but only a few subscribers in each exchange were found. As a result, it is possible that some numbers were changed to a different exchange than the one(s) in the "new exchange" column of this table. If you have additional information, I would appreciate it. You can e-mail it to me.

Changes prior to the December 1930 change to 2L-5N format:


Old exchange New exchange(s) Date
BLYthebourne AMBassador (See Note 1) Mid-1926
BERkshire (See Note 1)
WINdsor
Borough Park Bay Ridge September 1, 1904
Flatbush
BROad HANover (See Note 2) Mid-1925
BUShwick FOXcroft (See Note 3) Mid-1929
JEFferson
CYPress APPlegate Mid-1929 (See Note 4)
FITz Roy WISconsin Mid-1925
FRAnklin CANal Mid-1926
WALker
HENry CUMberland (See Note 1) (1926-1927)
SUNset
LENox ATWater Mid-1927
REGent
SACramento
MADison Square ASHland (1927-1928)
MORningside CAThedral (1927-1928)
MONument
WOOdlawn FAIrbanks (1927-1928) (See Note 5)
YELlowstone MONument Mid-1928

NOTE 1: Some of the changes from BLYthebourne numbers to numbers in the AMBassador and BERkshire exchanges, and at least one change from a HENry number to one in the CUMberland exchange as well, were regularly to the same numbers, but most were irregular.

NOTE 2: Although the Summer 1926 directory cover states that "All Broad and FitzRoy numbers have been changed" and these exchanges were eliminated from the tables in the front of the book, at least one BROad number remained in the directory in that issue.

NOTE 3: While most BUShwick numbers were changed irregularly to FOXcroft or JEFferson numbers, at least one of the subscribers was given the same line number in the FOXcroft exchange that they had in the BUShwick exchange.

NOTE 4: The CYPress exchange remained in the Z lists in directories with "corrected-to" dates from October through December 1929, but I have not found any actual subscriber who retained a CYPress number in the Brooklyn directory corrected to December 7, 1929. All subscribers in the Brooklyn directory corrected to June 6, 1929 with CYPress exchange numbers were shown in the Brooklyn directory corrected to December 7, 1929 as having new numbers in the APPlegate exchange. Therefore this site shows a November 1929 change date (based on the subscriber listings), rather than the early 1930 date that would be appropriate based on the Z lists. In fact, if the entries in the other borough Z lists are in error, as the one in Brooklyn appears to be, then a Mid-1929 end date is indicated.

NOTE 5: Although almost all listings with WOOdlawn numbers in the October 6, 1927 directory are shown with FAIrbanks numbers in the May 4, 1928 directory, in conformity with the disappearance of WOOdlawn from the exchange listings at that time, at least one listing continues to be shown with its WOOdlawn number for more than one directory after the October 6, 1927 edition. The one I have found is not actually located in The Bronx, but in Yonkers, and this may account for the discrepancy.


Change approximately concurrent with the December 1930 change to 2L-5N format:



Old exchange New exchange(s) Late 1930
GRIswold HAlifax 5 (See Note 6)

NOTE 6: If the change from GRIswold to HAlifax 5 occurred exactly at the same time as the change from 3L-4N to 2L-5N format, this entry is correct as shown. If it occurred prior to the change from 3L-4N to 2L- 5N format, this entry should be entered as a change from GRIswold to HALifax. There is no way to determine which is accurate from the information available.


Changes after the December 1930 change to 2L-5N format:


Old exchange New exchange(s) Time period of the change
BErkshire 7 WIndsor 8 (See Note 7) Early 1933 (See Note 8)
BIllings 5 WAdsworth 3 (1935-1936) (See Note 9)
WAdsworth 7
BRadhurst 2 AUdubon 3 Late 1934
EDgecombe 4
DAvenport 3 JErome 6 Early 1932
DEcatur 2 GLenmore 5 Late 1934
PResident 4 (See Note 10)
DRydock 4 GRamercy 5 Late 1939
ORchard 4
EStabrook 8 OLinville 5 Late 1939
EVergreen 6 EVergreen 7 Early 1934
EVergreen 8
FItzroy 8 COrtlandt 7 Early 1931
REctor 2
FLatbush 2 BUckminster 4 Early 1933
FOrdham 7 FOrdham 4 Early 1935
RAymond 9
TRemont 2
GLenmore 4 DIckens 6 Early 1933
HArlem 7 LEhigh 4 Early 1939
HItchcock 4 REctor 2 Late 1931
HUguenot 4 SOuth 8 Early 1935
HUnters Point 6 IRonsides 6 November 1931
INtervale 9 DAyton 3 Early 1939
DAyton 9 (See Note 11)
JOhn 4 BOwling Green 9 Late 1939
KEllog 5 ADirondack 4 Mid-1932
FOrdham 4
SEdgwick 3
KIlpatrick 5 DAyton 3 (See Note 12) Early 1941
DAyton 9
LAfayette 3 PResident 3 Early 1935
PResident 4
LOuisiana 9 DIckens 2 Early 1933 (See Note 8)
DIckens 6
LUdlow 4 DAyton 9 (See Note 13) Early 1937
INtervale 9
MElrose 5
ORchard 7 GRamercy 5 Late 1939
ORchard 4
PEterboro 8 SUnset 6 Mid-1932
POmeroy 6 HAvemeyer 9 Early 1933
NEwtown 9
SHore Road 6 SHore Road 5 Early 1934
TAlmadge 5 TAlmadge 2 Early 1932 (See Note 14)
TIllinghast 5 AUdubon 3 Early 1939
EDgecombe 4
TRemont 3 KIlpatrick 5 Late 1934
TRemont 8
UTrecht 6 BEachview 2 Early 1933 (See Note 8)
BEnsonhurst 6
VAnderbilt 3 MUrray Hill 2 Early 1939
VAnderbilt 6

NOTE 7: Some of the changes from BErkshire 7 to WIndsor 8 were regular, i. e., to the same-numbered line. However, nearly all were irregular.

NOTE 8: The BErkshire 7, LOuisiana 9, and UTrecht 6 exchanges are listed in the Z lists in the Summer 1933 directories for Manhattan and the Bronx, but not for Brooklyn (the borough where they were located). The Summer 1933 Brooklyn directory copy which I examined was defective, and the B list was missing, but it actually contained no BErkshire 7, LOuisiana 9, or UTrecht 6 numbers that I could find. Also, BErkshire 7, LOuisiana 9, and UTrecht 6 numbers in the Winter 1932-1933 directory were all (as far as could be determined) changed to WIndsor 8, DIckens 2 (or DIckens 6, but most commonly DIckens 2), and BEachview 2 (or BEnsonhurst 6, but most commonly BEachview 2) numbers (respectively) by the Summer 1933 directory. Thus the early 1933 date would appear to be more correct than the mid- 1933 date, despite the Z list entries in the directories. It should be noted that some of the changes from LOuisiana 9 to DIckens 2 were regular, i. e., to the same-numbered line. However, many others were irregular.

NOTE 9: Although the change from BIllings 5 to WAdsworth 3 and 7 was completed by the Summer 1936 directory and thus is shown here as "1935-1936," it began earlier. At least one subscriber with a BIllings 5 number in the Winter 1934-35 directory is shown in the Summer 1935 directory with a WAdsworth 7 number.

NOTE 10: Changes from DEcatur 2 to PResident 4 appear to have been regular, i. e., to the same-numbered line. However, as most of the numbers in the DEcatur 2 exchange were changed irregularly to GLenmore 5 numbers, this table has a listing for DEcatur 2.

NOTE 11: Some of the changes from INtervale 9 to DAyton 9 were regular, i. e., to the same-numbered line. However, others were irregular, and changes to DAyton 3 were also irregular.

NOTE 12: Some of the changes from KIlpatrick 5 to DAyton 3 were regular, i. e., to the same-numbered line. However, others were irregular, and changes to DAyton 9 were also irregular.

NOTE 13: Changes from LUdlow 4 to DAyton 9 appear to have been regular, i. e., to the same-numbered line. However, as most of the numbers in the LUdlow 4 exchange were changed irregularly to INtervale 9 or MElrose 5 numbers, this table has a listing for LUdlow 4.

NOTE 14: Although all TAlmadge 5 numbers were discontinued and TAlmadge 2 was started new in early 1932, and it appears that all TAlmadge 5 numbers became TAlmadge 2 numbers, the changes were irregular and not systematic.


Sign up for your own site

Last modified February 19, 2015.


free web hostingHosting24.com web hosting